The central institution responsible for the implementation of the project is Georgia’s Innovation & Technology Agency (GITA) under the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia (MoESD). GITA will coordinate the gathering and processing of the results of monitoring, reporting, fiduciary functions, and safeguard procedures in close cooperation with relevant institutions participating in the project.
1. The objective of assignment
Context: Training of Pre-accelerator managers
One of the main priorities of the GITA is to generate new ideas and accordingly new startups. There are different programs aimed to support startups through their development, while there are not enough programs to initiate startup formation. This gap could be covered through the involvement of the academic sector and especially universities. Accordingly, it is important to incorporate different programs that will be directly targeted at university students.
Participants of the training program are expected to be pre-accelerator managers and startups from 7-10 different universities. There will be one manager and 1-3 startups from each university. Startups/students will go through acceleration, while managers will observe the selection process, and get hands-on experience in managing an accelerator.
Previously, the Agency has piloted university pre-accelerator program, which was held in 5 major universities of Tbilisi (Tbilisi state university, Georgian university, Caucasus University, Ilia state university, GAU - Geolab). Winners from each university presented their ideas at Techpark, out of which 1 winner was selected, who got 5,000 Lari grant for prototyping, which afterward won two international competitions. After the program was completed, managers identified different problem areas. Those problems were:
-           Unfamiliarity with the content and structure of the accelerator management;
-           Defining critical factors and key performance indicators for accelerator program;
-           Inexperience in choosing suitable teams for accelerator program;
-           Inability to create a curriculum;
-           No existing monitoring/controlling mechanism to inspect the progress;
-           Limited knowledge of directing startups in the right direction;
-           No mentorship scheme/program available;
-           Inability to plan necessary events (e.g. meetups) that would help to build the community;
-           Unsuitable marketing and PR activities that resulted in a limited number of students who applied for the pre-accelerator program.
In order to address those problems and plan further development of accelerator, it is essential to train managers of pre-accelerator programs and help them solve pre-identified and other potential challenges.
Objective of the assignment
The aim of this assignment is to train pre-accelerator managers, so they are able to run the pre-accelerator program on their own.
The program aims to provide theoretical knowledge through the provision of theoretical materials provided by consultant’s trainers, but also to give them hands- on experience through giving them the opportunity to observe the process of actual training of entrepreneurs provided by consultant’s trainers.
The main objective of this assignment is to train 7-10 managers of pre-accelerators, support them in the selection process, curricula development, content creation, as well as management and help them improve their communication skills. Additionally, 1-year online mentorship for managers to ensure successful inculcation of ideas. This training serves to prepare managers for efficiently running pre-accelerator program on their own while reaching inter alia the following goals of pre-accelerator:
-           Communication with the right segment; Consultant shall deliver presentations and discuss case studies with  managers (i.e. which communication channels should be used to target potential beneficiaries, what kind of events should be organized in order for potential entrepreneurs to attend, discussion of case studies where effective communication was used).
-        Identification of innovative business ideas; Consultant shall deliver presentations to  managers , explain their own technique of choosing innovative idea, discuss case studies, to help managers learn necessary skills and specific techniques for identification of innovative ideas. Transmission of any specific criteria, formulas, directions that may help managers in the identification of the talent.
-        Formation of startups in Georgian youth; As the program is directly targeted to university students, consultant shall use the best of their knowledge to not only teach how to train entrepreneurs who have already applied to the program, but to also teach specific tools and techniques that will potentially contribute to increasing the desire of doing startups in the university, through helping managers to plan different programs, events that may help in increasing the awareness about opportunities that exist to support startups, through sharing international practices of  success cases, etc.
-        Prepared teams to go to an incubator or live; Consultant shall train managers so that they have enough competency of choosing right participants, managing training and giving the right feedback so that once pre-accelerator is complete, the majority of the teams (more than 50%) could go to the incubator or live.
1. Scope of Work
The company shall first develop required training outline and materials for this program and then provide training in Tbilisi for 7-10 pre-accelerator managers. Pre-accelerator managers will be appointed by corresponding university board by the end of October. Pre-accelerator managers’ training should be divided into two main stages: Initial training (approximately 1 week) – To help managers have an overview of the program – what to expect, what will be covered, what are they expected to do, basics of entrepeneurship & innovation.
Once managers get initial training, the company should run the pre-accelerator program for participants (entrepreneurs) during a one month period, which will be observed by the managers. This will provide hands-on experience for managers. Additionally, it will ensure 10-20 students/entrepreneurs (who have been chosen by university managers) who will be trained on their startup idea.
The second part of managers’ training should run in parallel (during one month) with the pre-acceleration program of entrepreneurs. The content should cover all the necessary materials on how to run the pre-accelerator program.
After completion of the training stages, the consultant should provide 1-year remote mentorship to pre-accelerators’ managers.
Duration of assignment is 15 (Fifteen) months and it is expected to commence in October, 2018.
Georgia’s Innovation & Technology Agency (GITA) now invites eligible consulting firms ("Consultants") to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services. The shortlisting criteria are:
• General experience of consultant in organizing educational, innovational and technological trainings;
• Experience in running at least one startup program (incubator, accelerator or pre-accelerator) and mentorship of startups;
• Consultant’s program (pre-accelerator, accelerator or incubator) graduates (participants, startups) shall have raised at least $1 million in total.
Note: the GITA reserves it’s right to verify submitted references and use obtained information for evaluation purposes.
The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to paragraph 1.9 of the World Bank's Guidelines: Selection and Employment of Consultants under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers, January 2011, revised July 2014 ("Consultant Guidelines"), setting forth the World Bank's policy on conflict of interest.
Consultants may associate with other firms. (Please take into account that form of association acceptable for the World Bank is either sub-consultancy or Joint-Venture and submission must clearly indicate the nature of the association. The experience of sub-consultants will not be taken into account while evaluating the corporate experience of the consultant).
Experience in the projects relevant to the assignment should be submitted in the Form No: 1 given on the following link:
A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Consultants’ Qualifications Selection (CQS) method set out in Section III of the Guidelines: Selection and Employment of Consultants under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers, January 2011, revised July 2014.
Further information can be obtained at the address below during office hours from 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. at Georgia’s Innovation & Technology Agency, Mr. Rati Gvelesiani, Procurement Consultant, Cell: +995 591016716.
For more details regarding assignment please refer to Terms of Reference on the link below:
Expressions of interest shall be submitted in English in a written form to the address below (in person, by mail, or by e-mail) by September 17, 2018, 17:00 hours (Georgia local time).