Component 2: Innovation Services. This component will deliver services, many in coordination with the ICs and RIHs, tailored to Project beneficiaries at various stages/levels of the innovation ecosystem. The component will carry out outreach and communication activities, and provide training and technical assistance in support of: (a) building the innovation community, and organizing and carrying out innovation competitions; (b) carrying out periodic skills needs assessments of firms and developing digital economy skills of individuals; and (c) developing the innovation capacity of individuals and firms.
Component 3: Innovation Financing. This component supports the: (a) provision of matching grants, selection of eligible MSMEs for receipt of matching grants, and supervision of matching grants; (b) provision of technical assistance to eligible MSMEs to prepare and implement sub-projects (with the matching grants); and (c) provision of technical assistance to stimulate alternative forms of innovation financing and investment in the digital economy.
The main objective of this assignment is to develop and deliver a face-to-face Training Program to teach digital skills and provide specific E-commerce Capacity Development (ECD) support to BfD program beneficiaries (for 1,000 Micro, Small and Medium Entrepreneurs (MSMEs)) at the pilot stage.
The consultant shall develop the required Training Materials for this program and provide trainings in digital skills to at least 1,000 Micro, Small and Medium Entrepreneurs (MSMEs) located in Georgian Regions including: Kakheti, Shida Kartli, Kvemo Kartli, Mtskheta-Tianeti, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, so that the beneficiaries are able to register on widely used Global or Local E-commerce platforms (according to their business needs), suitable for on-line sale, create the relevant content (text, photo, video) for their product or service and to start selling on-line.
• Ensure suitable space for trainings with all necessary equipment for at least 10 persons in each of the target municipalities;
• The Company will be expected to ensure at least an 70% course completion rate among this set of firms through addition of new firms as provided by GITA, to replace dropouts or low attendance participants (who miss 2 sessions in a row);
• Deliver over period of 1 month at least 15 hours of training per MSME of listed MSMEs in basic digital tools, e-business (digital marketing), e-commerce (local and global e-commerce platforms) and e-governance at 37 municipalities from the 6 different regions of Georgia — there should be a maximum of 10 MSMEs in a class at a time;
• Organize meetings during the trainings with: e-commerce platform representatives, successful entrepreneurs with e-business background, post offices, government and non-government organisations and other BfD program stakeholders;
• Provide 100 selected beneficiaries (MSMEs) with E-commerce Capability Development (ECD) support, with each beneficiary supported for at least 3 months. This is hands-on and dedicated technical support to upgrade or/and develop content (text and photo) for the relevant web-pages (social network and e-commerce platforms);
• Assist the participants to make their first on-line sales, with all of these ECD participants needing to complete at least one online sale.
Georgia’s Innovation & Technology Agency (GITA) is responsible for project implementation. It will coordinate the gathering and processing of the results of monitoring, reporting, fiduciary functions, and safeguard procedures in close cooperation with relevant institutions participating in the project.
Georgia’s Innovation & Technology Agency (GITA) now invites eligible consulting firms ("Consultants") to express their interest in providing the Consultancy Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services. The evaluation criteria are:
• Similar consultancy contracts completed in the last 7 years (i.e. since January 2011);
• General experience of consultant.
Note: the GITA reserves the right to verify submitted references and use obtained information for evaluation purposes.
Experience in the projects relevant to the assignment should be submitted in the Form N1 uploaded on the following link: N1.docx
A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Consultants’ Qualifications Selection (CQS) method set out in Section III of the Guidelines: Selection and Employment of Consultants under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers, January 2011, revised July 2014.
Further information can be obtained at the address below during office hours from 9:00 a.m. to 18:00 p.m. at Georgia’s Innovation & Technology Agency, Mobile number: +995 591016716, Mr. Rati Gvelesiani, Procurement Specialist.
Expressions of interest shall be delivered in English in a written form to the address below (in person, or by mail, or by e-mail) by July 31, 2018, 17:00 (Georgian local time).
Mob: +995 591016716
E-mail To: