Component 2: Innovation Services. This component provides training and technical assistance in support of developing the digital economy skills of individuals and support of firms receiving financial support under the Innovation and Startup Matching Grants programs.
Component 3: Innovation Financing. This component supports the: (a) provision of Matching Grants, selection of eligible MSMEs for receipt of Matching Grants and supervision of Matching Grants; (b) provision of technical assistance to Eligible MSMEs to prepare and implement Sub-Projects; (c) provision of Applied Research Grants to selected scientists through the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation (the Foundation); and (d) provision of technical assistance and related costs to the Foundation for the administration of the Applied Research Grants program, as well as to GITA and Enterprise Georgia, in administering support to MSMEs.
1. Implementing Institution
The central institution responsible for implementation of the project is Georgia’s Innovation & Technology Agency (GITA) under the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia (MoESD). GITA is responsible for all project implementation. It will coordinate the gathering and processing of the results of monitoring, reporting, fiduciary functions, and safeguard procedures in close cooperation with relevant institutions participating in the project.
1. Objective:
Objective of this assignment is to run Batumi Tech Park in order to provide full innovative services to Batumi city and Adjara Autonomous Republic.
1. General Scope of Work:
The Manager is responsible for the day-to-day operations of Batumi Tech Park and subsequent strategic projects and provides services to the clients.  He/she is expected to meet and exceed the organization's performance and delivery goals. The position reports to the GENIE Coordinator at the Project management Unit and must have experience and be familiar with multi stakeholder environments and management. S/he shall benefit from experience in delivering community projects, including working with local communities, contractors and being able to build and manage technical teams. The Manager is responsible for all aspects of the project life cycle. S/he must be able to apply, independently, the below duties and responsibilities of the project success criteria:
Functional Responsibilities and duties:
Stakeholder Management:
• Establish solid working relationship with the project team, and key stakeholders;
• Active cooperation with local educational institutions, NGOs, local government(s) and business sector;
• Conducting meetings and presentations based on the strategic goals of the Batumi Tech Park;
• Establish active cooperation with local government in order to ensure maximum its involvement in the Tech Park activities;
• Manage communications and ensure that all stakeholders are aware of project activities, progress, and exceptions;
• Manage the information flows between the Project Manager and the project(s).
Delivery and Performance:
• Management of strategic projects, including: Business Incubator, Fab Lab, Mini-Maker Space, common workspace and iLab;
• Facilitation of the development of innovative community in Adjara, including the involvement of youth in the activities;
• Develop and maintain project plans
• Implement approved project plans (including the establishment of milestones) within tolerances set by the project board;
• Embed sustainability dimensions including social and gender inclusion, environmental and economic aspects into the project life cycle;
• Manage the processes, taking responsibility for overall progress and use of resources and initiating corrective action where necessary;
• Liaise with any external suppliers or account managers;
• Identify and manage risks;
• Ensure that the Project observes Health, Safety, Social and Environmental aspects in the daily implementation
• Administration of the projects, including: trainings, contests, exhibitions and such other activities;
• Implementation of Public Relations Plan of GITA in agreement with the Central Office of the Agency;
• Providing necessary materials to GITA Public Relations and Communications Department for administration of Batumi Tech Park Facebook Page;
• Based on the analysis of local processes offering new local and regional projects to the Central Office of the Agency;
• Preparation of Quarterly and Annual Reports (in Georgian);
• Other related tasks that serve the purpose of the job and/or is needed to perform duties properly.
• Follow the approved policy and instructions and ensure that all organizational policy is complied with Organizational Directives and Administrative Instructions;
• Maintain the following: Procurement, HR and Finance files as required by approved practices;
• Manage budgets, cash flows and obligations to ensure that deliverables are met and payments to contractors and personnel are received on time;
Personnel Management:
• Lead and motivate the team;
• Ensure that behavioral expectations of team members are established;
• Ensure that performance reviews are conducted;
• Select, recruit and train team as required;
• Perform the Team Manager role, unless appointed to another person(s);
• Perform Project Support role, unless appointed to another person or corporate/programme function;
• Ensure safety and security for all personnel;
Knowledge Management:
• Dissemination of the information on trainings and activities planned in the Tech Park:
• Organizing meetings with local NGOs, higher educational institutions, local government(s) for the information dissemination purposes (conducting presentations, if necessary);
• Arrangement/preparation of spaces for trainings;
• Collection of data on the list of participants of the trainings;
• Preparation of the report on the activities at the end of each conducted activities;
1. Timeframe and Duration
Batumi Tech Park Manger shall be engaged full-time (5 days per week, 40 hours) for 8 months. This assignment is scheduled to commence in September 2020.
• Bachelor’s degree (or equivalent) in related fields;
• At least a 6 (six) years’ experience of work including minimum 3 (three) years’ experience of occupying a managerial position.
• Experience of working with innovations and technologies is desirable.
• Demonstrated knowledge of and/or experience in entrepreneurship, through a mix of: