Component 1: Innovation Infrastructure. The component will: (a) develop a network of Regional Innovation Hubs (RIH) and Community Innovation Centers (CICs) in selected cities, towns and villages of Georgia; and (b) design and pilot a Broadband-for-Development (BfD) program to support the increase in adoption and use of broadband internet services and advanced information technology by eligible households and eligible Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), with a focus on rural areas.
Component 2: Innovation Services. This component provides training and technical assistance in support of developing the digital economy skills of individuals and support of firms receiving financial support under the Innovation and Startup Matching Grants programs.
Component 3: Innovation Financing. This component supports the: (a) provision of Matching Grants, selection of eligible MSMEs for receipt of Matching Grants and supervision of Matching Grants; (b) provision of technical assistance to Eligible MSMEs to prepare and implement Sub-Projects; (c) provision of Applied Research Grants to selected scientists through the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation (the Foundation); and (d) provision of technical assistance and related costs to the Foundation for the administration of the Applied Research Grants program, as well as to GITA and Enterprise Georgia, in administering support to MSMEs.
Implementing Institutions.
The central institution responsible for coordination of the project is Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA) under the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia (MoESD). GITA is responsible for all project implementation except for the Applied Research Grants program implemented by the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation. It will coordinate the gathering and processing of the results of monitoring, reporting, fiduciary functions, and safeguard procedures in close cooperation with relevant institutions participating in the project.
The objective of this assignment is to select startups in the frame of the two rounds of the Startup Matching Grants program by providing Peer Review of each project proposal that passed through the desk review (conducted by Client);
Following the objective of this assignment the Consultant shall assume the following scope of work;
Pre-evaluation of Applications
For each round of Startup Matching Grants program:
• The Consultant is expected to evaluate the applications that passed the desk review stage. Each application shall be reviewed individually by at least two Peer Reviewers (experts).
• The Consultant shall register the Peer Reviewers (experts) in the Matching Grants Portal also indicating the areas of their expertise. Furthermore, the Consultant shall assign the proposals through the Matching Grants Portal to the respective reviewers. Each proposal shall be simultaneously assessed at least by two peer reviewers and the third one shall be involved if field expert assistance is needed, or Peer Reviewers do not reach agreement on consensus scores and comments;
• The Consultant shall evaluate the proposals under Matching Grants Program and ensure that each Peer Reviewer performs the following activities:
1. Provide a written review (using Pre-Evaluation Grid through Grants Portal) of each project proposal based on the evaluation criteria and scoring instructions defined in the Startup Matching Grants Manual;
2. If necessary, Peer Reviewers shall arrange up to 15 minutes interview (online) with Applicant.
3. Provide clear comments and justifications explaining reasoning behind the score assigned to each criterion included in the Evaluation Grid;
4. If required, draft clarifications and recommendations for each assessed proposal, for the consideration of GITA and the Independent Investment Committee;
5. Provide explanations and answers to the questions and comments raised by GITA and the Independent Investment Committee;
6. Draw the list of pre-selected applications as of peer review
Consultant is responsible that each peer reviewer preserves the highest standards of integrity and therefore shall sign the Statement of Impartiality and Confidentiality.