Provision of ICT online trainings
National Innovation Ecosystem Project (GENIE) – P152441
Consultancy services for: Provision of ICT online trainings.
Reference Number. : GE-GITA-172306-CS-QCBS
Georgia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Georgia National Innovation Ecosystem (GENIE) Project   and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services.
The consulting services (“the Services”) include elaboration and delivery of online training Program to the ICT professionals in Georgia, which will support the local labor force to meet domestic and international market requirements in ICT field. All trainees shall be nationals of Client’s country (citizens of Georgia).
The training shall comprise of specialized courses culminating with exams to obtain internationally recognized certification. A total of 500 individual trainees are to be trained through the Program. Courses will comprise both Non-ICT and ICT disciplines including: Freelancing and Product Management, Project Management, Front-end and Back-end Programming, Databases, Mobile and Game Development, Data Science, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, Cisco and Microsoft software applications, Computer Aided Design and Engineering, User Experience and User Interface, Cybersecurity, Block chain, DevOps and Quality Assurance Testing.
The Training Provider will be responsible for the overall management, design, coordination and delivery of trainings. Upon completion of the training course, the Training Provider shall accommodate trained program participant’s examination attendance.
Duration of entire assignment is 7 (Seven) months. Assignment is expected to commence in September 2020.
Georgia’s Innovation & Technology Agency (GITA) now invites eligible consulting firms ("Consultants") to express their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services. The shortlisting criteria are:
• General experience of consultant in organizing and delivering trainings;
• Experience of provision of trainings in the following fields:
• Project Management;
• Front-end and Back-end Programming Languages and Database Development;
• Mobile and Game Development;
• AI/ML and Data Science;
• DevOps Engineer;
• QA Engineer;
• UX/UI Design;
• Cybersecurity;
• Block Chain Technology and Cryptocurrency;
• Microsoft and CISCO certification routes.
• Experience of provision of online trainings.
Consultants may associate with other firms in the form of a joint venture or a sub- consultancy to enhance their qualifications. (Please take into account that form of association acceptable for the World Bank is either sub-consultancy or Joint-Venture and submission must clearly indicate the nature of the association. The experience of sub-consultants will not be taken into account while evaluating the corporate experience of the consultant. Maximum number of JV members is 3).
The consultants are advised to limit their Expression of Interest to 40 pages.
A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Quality and Cost-based Selection (QCBS) method set out in the Guidelines
Expressions of interest shall be submitted in English in a written form to the address below (in person, by mail, or by e-mail) by June 8, 2020 08:00 am Georgia local time (GMT +4).