Assignment title: Manager of Tech-Parks’ Network
Reference No. GE-GITA-160974-CS-INDV
The Government of Georgia has secured support from the IBRD (the Bank) for the Georgia National Innovation Ecosystem (GENIE) Project in the amount of US $23.5 million. The main objective of the project is to increase innovative activities of the micro, small, and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs) and individuals in Georgia and their participation in the digital economy. The Project will enhance Georgia’s national innovation ecosystem through an integrated approach across three components, plus project implementation support.
Component 1: Innovation Infrastructure. The component will: (a) develop a network of Regional Innovation Hubs (RIH) and Community Innovation Centers (CICs) in selected cities, towns and villages of Georgia; and (b) design and pilot a Broadband-for-Development (BfD) program to support the increase in adoption and use of broadband internet services and advanced information technology by eligible households and eligible Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), with a focus on rural areas.
Component 2: Innovation Services. This component provides training and technical assistance in support of developing the digital economy skills of individuals and support of firms receiving financial support under the Innovation and Startup Matching Grants programs.
Component 3: Innovation Financing. This component supports the: (a) provision of Matching Grants, selection of eligible MSMEs for receipt of Matching Grants and supervision of Matching Grants; (b) provision of technical assistance to Eligible MSMEs to prepare and implement Sub-Projects; (c) provision of Applied Research Grants to selected scientists through the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation (the Foundation); and (d) provision of technical assistance and related costs to the Foundation for the administration of the Applied Research Grants program, as well as to GITA and Enterprise Georgia, in administering support to MSMEs.
Implementing Agencies
The central institution responsible for coordination of the project is Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA) under the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia (MoESD). GITA is responsible for all project implementation except for the Applied Research Grants program to be implemented by the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation. The GITA will coordinate the gathering and processing of the results of monitoring, reporting, fiduciary functions, and safeguard procedures in close cooperation with relevant institutions participating in the project.
Objective of the assignment is to manage efficiently overall implementation of the activities of network of Fabrication Laboratories[1], including managing the personnel, liaising with GITA staff and consultants as needed.
Optimization of the allocated necessary inputs and their application to meeting the pre-defined objectives. Reform and upgrade of all processes and procedures as necessary to enhance the sustainability of functioning of fab labs.
The Manager of Tech-parks’ Network shall be primarily responsible for managing the Tbilisi and the Regional Staff at Innovation Hubs and Centers. The Manager shall work very closely with the Fabrication Laboratories Staff and shall be responsible for providing assistance to GITA in execution and quality control of fab lab services (Tbilisi, Zugdidi, Rukhi, Telavi, Akhmeta, Batumi, Kaspi, Gurjaani, more TBD), coordination and monitoring of overall activities.
Specifically, the Manager of Tech-Parks’ Services and Network shall have the following scope of work:
• Manage daily operations of Tech-Parks and Fabrication Laboratories by working closely with the Regional Tech-park Managers, FabLab staff and TechPark service-related staff members.
• Elaborate the strategic development plan of fablab and TechPark services;
• Monitor and develop startup offices and co-working space management;
• Develop hardware startup ecosystem development, through facilitating prototyping and creation of minimum viable products, providing them with the trainings and overall technical assistance, organizing events with the aim to increase the customer base of the fab labs;
• Coordinate the fab labs’ teams and assist other team members in their tasks;
• Prepare and conduct the presentations at Tbilisi Tech-Park or in other locations aiming at the overall awareness raising of the services provided at Tech-Park fab labs and Network of fab labs;
• Ensure that needs of Tech-Park Network and fab lab users are met, including but not limited to managing the fabrication facilities and supporting educational experiences for the users of the lab through use of digital technologies;
• Maintain a safe, clean and well-organized working environment, including periodic inventarization and overseee the storage together with logistics manager;
• Maintain Comprehensive inventory of equipment, spare parts and expandable materials of Tech Park fab lab as well as manage the logistical issues of Beneficiary fab labs;
• Monitor facilities and equipment, addressing any identified problems. Contact Facilities or appropriate vendor to secure repair. Inform supervisor of any issues or concerns related to facilities or operations;
• Organize trainings, workshops or other events to support the personnel development for the teams of Tech-Park;
• Review the reports submitted by the responsible persons of the beneficiary Tech-Park network and fab labs;
• Work on development of Georgian Fab Lab network and its integration with the global network;
• Represent Tech-Park fab lab and beneficiary fab labs at meetings and other events nationally and internationally;
• Conduct regular monitoring visits to regional Tech-Parks and fab labs for carrying out of the assignment and provide feedback to the GENIE Project Manager and GITA Management;
• Daily communication with the Tech-Park Network Management;
• Work on drafting of the necessary Terms of Requirements and other requested documentation for the procurement and other activities;
• Work closely with strategic and management teams to develop TechPark community and provide required and highly demanded services to the tenants and residents;
• Have propgram and plan for reqruiting and graduating residents and tenants of the techpark;
• Perform any other duties related to this assignment, as required by the Client.
Duration of Assignment and Duty Station
The Consultant would be engaged on a full-time basis for 13 months (March 2020 – April 2021). The assignment is envisaged to start in March 2019. Consultant will be based in Tbilisi Tech-Park and travel as needed. 3 Month long, fully paid probation period will be active.
Georgia’s Innovation & Technology Agency (GITA) now invites eligible individual consultants ("Consultants") to express their interest in providing the Services. The Consultant shall have the required qualification and experience, which will be evaluated with following criteria:
Qualifications requirements
• Master’s or Bachelor’s degree in electrical engineering, computer science or other related fields;
• MBA would be an advantage.
• At least 3 years’ experience in management on the similar role;
• Experience working on innovative products will be considered as an advantage;
• Familiarity with 3D printers, CNC Routers, Laser Cutters and other fabrication equipment.
Language and other skills:
• Fluent in Georgian and English languages;
• Very good at MS Office applications.
Interested eligible candidates must provide information demonstrating that they are qualified to perform the services and are invited to submit their CV (Curriculum Vitae) in English, which shall include the following information: education background, employment records, description of similar assignments carried out, relevant skill sets, etc.
The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to paragraph 1.9 of the World Bank's Guidelines: Selection and Employment of Consultants under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers, January 2011, revised July 2014 ("Consultant Guidelines"), setting forth the World Bank's policy on conflict of interest.
The Consultant will be selected  in  accordance  with  the method  for Selection of Individual  Consultant  (IC)  set  out  in WB’s Guidelines: Selection and Employment of Consultants under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers, January 2011, revised July 2014.
Further information can be obtained at the address below during office hours from 9:00 a.m. to 18:00 p.m. at Georgia’s Innovation & Technology Agency, Tel: +995 591016716, Mr. Rati Gvelesiani, Procurement Consultant.
Expression of interest accompanied with CV in English shall be submitted to the email address indicated below not later than: