Assignment title: Contracts’ Manager
Reference No. GE-GITA-147428-CS-INDV
The Government of Georgia has secured support from the IBRD (the Bank) for the Georgia National Innovation Ecosystem (GENIE) Project in the amount of US $23.5 million. The main objective of the project is to increase innovative activities of the micro, small, and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs) and individuals in Georgia and their participation in the digital economy. The Project will enhance Georgia’s national innovation ecosystem through an integrated approach across three components, plus project implementation support.
Implementing Agencies
The central institution responsible for coordination of the project is Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA) under the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia (MoESD). GITA is responsible for all project implementation except for the Applied Research Grants program to be implemented by the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation. The GITA will coordinate the gathering and processing of the results of monitoring, reporting, fiduciary functions, and safeguard procedures in close cooperation with relevant institutions participating in the project.
Contracts’ Manager will be charged with responsibility for managing the contracts for consultancy services for: (a) Regional Acceleration Program – Accelerating the Growth of Regional Startups; (b) Provision of specialized training in information communication technology (ICT), non-ICT and specialized courses for IT specialists. S/he shall serve as the official point of contact for the contractor upon execution of the contract. Detailed scope of work shall include:
• Documenting significant contract events;
• Monitoring contract’s progress and performance of the consultant to ensure services conform to contract requirements;
• Recommending appropriate contract remedies to the client when contractor’s performance is deficient;
• Inspecting/overseeing implementation of the contract and approving the final contractor’s certificate;
• Verifying accuracy of cost documents and authorizing payments consistent with contract terms;
• Performing contract close-out process, including ensuring the contract file contains all necessary contract documentation.
Timeframe and Duration
Contracts manager will be engaged on intermittent basis for 7 months over a period of fifteen months. Assignment is expected to commence in January 2020.
Georgia’s Innovation & Technology Agency (GITA) now invites eligible individual consultants ("Consultants") to express their interest in providing the Services. The Consultant shall have the required qualification and experience, which will be evaluated with following criteria as follows:
• At least Master’s degree in Business Administration, Computer Science, Corporate Law or in any other field relevant to the assignment;
• Extremely strong knowledge of written / verbal English.
• 5 Years of contract management experience in the field of ICT;
• Experience in management of at least one ICT related contract worth 1 million USD or more;
• Experience in working with international contractors;
• Ability to read and comprehend complex contractual documentation including legal and financial clauses;
• Experience working with International Financial Institutions (IFI) will be an advantage;
The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to paragraph 1.9 of the World Bank's Guidelines:  Selection and Employment of Consultants under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers, January 2011, revised July 2014. ("Consultant Guidelines"), setting forth the World Bank's policy on conflict of interest.
The Consultant will be selected  in  accordance  with  the method  for Selection of Individual  Consultant  (IC)  set  out  in WB’s GuidelinesSelection and Employment of Consultants under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers, January 2011, revised July 2014.
Expression of interest accompanied with CV in English shall be submitted to the email address indicated below not later than: