Consultancy services for: Regional Acceleration Program – Accelerating the Growth of Regional Startups
Reference Number. : GE-GITA-129809-CS-QBS
Georgia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Georgia National Innovation Ecosystem (GENIE) Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services.
The consulting services (“the Services”) encompass design and development an acceleration program, including training curriculum, mentoring, market access and capital to match the needs of growth-oriented digital entrepreneurs, implementation the acceleration program for selected entrepreneurs, including coordinating all related logistics. Consultant will be expected to leverage its existing resources and infrastructure (mentor and investor networks, market access, professionals) to enhance the program and support capacity-building of Client and/or investment/corporate partner to design and deliver acceleration activities.
Duration of entire assignment is 15 (Fifteen) months.
Georgia’s Innovation & Technology Agency (GITA) now invites eligible consulting firms ("Consultants") to express their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services.
The shortlisting criteria are:
· At least 5 years of experience operating as a world-class accelerator, preferably with some experience in similarly underdeveloped startup ecosystems;
· Strong understanding of the regional and global environment for innovation-based entrepreneurship;
· Experience designing and delivering course curriculum and implementing acceleration activities for startups in the context of a developing innovation ecosystem;
· Ability to provide efficient access to global markets;
· Partnerships with top angel investors and VC firms;
· Experience supporting the development of early stage investment markets in developing countries;
Estimated budget of assignment is 1,900,000.00 USD (including local taxes).
Consultants may associate with other firms in the form of a joint venture or a sub- consultancy to enhance their qualifications. (Please take into account that form of association acceptable for the World Bank is either sub-consultancy or Joint-Venture and submission must clearly indicate the nature of the association. The experience of sub-consultants will not be taken into account while evaluating the corporate experience of the consultant).
The consultants are advised to limit their Expression of Interest to 50 pages.
The Consultant will be selected under Quality Based Selection method set out in the World Bank’s Guidelines: Selection and Employment of Consultants [under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants] by World Bank Borrowers, January 2011, revised July 2014 (“Consultant Guidelines”).
Expressions of interest shall be submitted in English in a written form to the address below (in person, by mail, or by e-mail) by October 10, 2019, 13:00 (GMT +4).