Selection of consultant for ICT trainings
National Innovation Ecosystem Project (GENIE) – P152441
Consultancy services for: Provision of specialized training in information communication technology (ICT), non-ICT and specialized courses for IT specialists.
Reference Number. : GE-GITA-106657-CS-QCBS
Georgia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Georgia National Innovation Ecosystem (GENIE) Project   and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services.
The consulting services (“the Services”) include elaboration and delivery a multi-phase training Program to the competent individuals in Georgia which will support the local labor force to meet domestic and international market requirements in ICT field. All trainees shall be nationals of Client’s country (citizens of Georgia).
The training shall comprise of specialized courses culminating in exams to obtain internationally recognized certification. A total of 3,000 individual trainees are to be trained through the Program.  Courses will comprise both Non-ICT and ICT disciplines including freelancing and product management, project management, front-end programming, back-end programming and database training. In addition, the training shall include specialized courses in Cisco and Microsoft software applications, Computer aided design and engineering, cybersecurity and distributed ledger technologies, in addition to training towards ISO accreditation.
The Training Provider shall be responsible for the overall management, coordination, design and delivery of trainings which should be provided in three phases of the Program: Phase 1 (pilot), Phase 2 and Phase 3. Phase 2 will commence only upon completion of Phase 1. Phase 3 will commence only upon completion of Phase 2. Upon completion of the training course, the Training Provider shall pay for the trained program participant’s examination attendance fee.
Duration of entire assignment is 20 (Twenty) months.
For more details please refer to background information about the program provided on the link below:
Georgia’s Innovation & Technology Agency (GITA) now invites eligible consulting firms ("Consultants") to express their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services. The shortlisting criteria are:
• General experience of consultant in organizing trainings;
• Experience of provision of trainings (classroom trainings) to at least 1,500 individuals, at least in 3 of the fields given below, but not less than 200 individuals in any field:
o Front-end and back-end programming languages and database development;
o ISO/IEC 27001:2013, which focuses on organizations auditing an Information Security Management Systems (ISMS);
o Block chain technology and cryptocurrency;
o Cybersecurity;
o Microsoft and CISCO certification routes;
o Project Management and Employability.
Estimated budget of assignment is 2,500,000.00 USD (including local taxes).
The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to paragraph 1.9 of the World Bank's Selection and Employment of Consultants under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers, January 2011, revised July 2014 Guidelines: ("Consultant Guidelines"), setting forth the World Bank's policy on conflict of interest.
Consultants may associate with other firms in the form of a joint venture or a sub- consultancy to enhance their qualifications.  (Please take into account that form of association acceptable for the World Bank is either sub-consultancy or Joint-Venture and submission must clearly indicate the nature of the association. The experience of sub-consultants will not be taken into account while evaluating the corporate experience of the consultant).
The consultants are advised to limit their Expression of Interest to 40 pages.
A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Quality and Cost-based Selection (QCBS) method set out in the Guidelines
Interested consultants may obtain further information by submitting written request to the email address:
Expressions of interest shall be submitted in English in a written form to the address below (in person, by mail, or by e-mail) by July 26, 2019, 09:00 (GMT +4).