National Innovation Ecosystem Project (GENIE) – P152441
Assignment title: Startup Matching Grants Program Business Coach
Reference No. GE-GITA-117425-CS-INDV; GE-GITA-117429-CS-INDV; GE-GITA-117430-CS-INDV; GE-GITA-117431-CS-INDV; GE-GITA-117432-CS-INDV
The objectives of this assignment are: 1) to train and consult the pre-selected applicants to build their pitching skills 2) to help with transformation from product-driven to customer-driven philosophy 3) prepare them for questions typically asked by A level seed investors (Investment Committee Members).
Following the objective of this assignment the Business Coach shall assume the following scope of work:
• Familiarize itself with the Startup Matching Grants Manual and other documents relevant to the program;
• In coordination with other Business Coaches, develop the quality coaching program/methodology (acceptable by the Client) including all visual aid materials for the pre-selected applicants invited to pitch their projects and answer the questions imposed by the Startup Matching Grants Investment Committee members;
• Conduct the training for the pre-selected applicants: 1) to familiarize them with pitching techniques and help them build their pitching skills; 2) to transform product-driven to customer-driven philosophy;
• Get acquainted with the pre-selected proposals, as well as take into consideration evaluation, comments and recommendations drawn by the Peer Reviewers and individually consult each assigned applicant, help them prepare for pitch and Q&A sessions, provide support in preparation for presentations;
• When appropriate, refer trainees to other sources of information, advice or further support for a specific area of focus of their business;
• Assess the potential for global scalability of the proposed products/services and provide necessary recommendations;
• Provide necessary support to the assigned applicants requiring urgent assistance. The Business Coaches shall schedule office hours when applicant can call and seek for the support;
Consultant prior to commencement of the services, shall sign the Declaration of Impartiality and Confidentiality.
Location, Timeframe and Duration
Part of the Consultant’s services shall be delivered in Tbilisi, Georgia. The number of individual consultations and trainings conducted will depend on number of proposals pre-selected for the final evaluation.
Assignment is expected to require at least 5 business days of field visit (Tbilisi, Georgia) as well as Consultant will be providing home-based time input (approximately 3 business days).
Duration of entire assignment is 1 month and it is expected to commence in beginning of August, 2019.
Qualifications requirements:
Consultant shall have:
• At least 5 years of international experience in Top Management, Business Development, Investing in innovation-based entreprises (preferable A-level VC firm/angel), Technology Commercialization, Product Management for innovation-based products, Startup Marketing, Innovation-based Entrepreneurship, internationalization of innovation-based scalable enterprise;
• Experience in coaching/mentoring in a top level organization such as startup accelerator, incubator, Venture Fund will be an advantage;
• Excellent verbal and written English communication skills.
The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to paragraph 1.9 of the World Bank's Guidelines: Selection and Employment of Consultants under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers, January 2011, revised July 2014  ("Consultant Guidelines"), setting forth the World Bank's policy on conflict of interest.
July 11, 2019 18:00 (Georgian Local time)