Website Works in Testing Mode
International Business Forum
Avtandil Kasradze, Chairman of Innovation and Technology Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, participated in the international business forum "Georgia's Economy: Prospects and Challenges".
Within the framework of the event the possibility of creation of a venture investment fund in Georgia was discussed in the Panel discussion. The meeting was moderated by the Chairman of the Venture Investment Association of Georgia Aiet Kukava.Along with Chairman of the Innovation Agency, European  venture investors took part in the discussion: Olga Afanasyev - Executive Director of Ukrainian Venture Investment Association, Maurice Beckand Verwee - Crosspring B.V. - the founder of Agnieszka Cenzartowicz - SWC Group and Alexander Chekan - Haxus partner.
According to the Chairman of the Innovations Agency, the Government of Georgia supports the creation of Venture Investment Funds in Georgia, including the legislative direction, which is planned by the Government of Georgia.Avtandil Kasradze also talked about the importance of the 650,000-dollar grant program implemented by the Innovation Agency and noted that the program will further encourage private venture investments in startups.
The aim of the forum is to integrate investors, businessmen, government representatives and international organizations interested in Georgia's economy and region’s issues such as current prospects and challenges in the country and region's economy.