Website Works in Testing Mode
Hackathon for the civil society in the Techpark
The three day hackathon was opened in the Technopark for civil society, which is implemented in partnership with the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia with Innovations and Technologies Agency in the framework of the "Eastern Partnership Civil Society Institute Regional Activity" project.
The goal of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Hackathon is to provide digital engagement to the civil society of the Eastern Partnership countries, improve transparency of public institutions and ensure more citizen involvement in decision-making. Hackathon also encourages the exchange of practical experiences of local e-democracy among civil society activists and IT experts, facilitating establishment of professional links between civil activists and IT experts and strengthening cross border cooperation.
More than 70 activists, designers and IT experts from civil society gathered in Tbilisi for three days from Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Armenia, Moldova and Ukraine.The prototypes of digital tools and web platforms will be created for civil society organizations and activists during the Hackathone that will eventually assist citizens to take part in decision-making processes with state agencies.
The Hackathone will end on June 16, where teams will present their product prototypes and will compete with each other to get a reward - which  means full funding of digital product.