Component 3: Innovation Financing. This component supports the: (a) provision of Matching Grants, selection of eligible MSMEs for receipt of Matching Grants and supervision of Matching Grants; (b) provision of technical assistance to Eligible MSMEs to prepare and implement Sub-Projects; (c) provision of Applied Research Grants to selected scientists through the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation (the Foundation); and (d) provision of technical assistance and related costs to the Foundation for the administration of the Applied Research Grants program, as well as to GITA and Enterprise Georgia, in administering support to MSMEs.
Implementing Institutions. The central institution responsible for coordination of the project is Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA) under the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia (MoESD). GITA is responsible for all project implementation except for the Applied Research Grants program implemented by the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation. It will coordinate the gathering and processing of the results of monitoring, reporting, fiduciary functions, and safeguard procedures in close cooperation with relevant institutions participating in the project.
The objective of the assignment is monitoring of implementation of GENIE project components by collecting necessary data and systematically assessing the information which inform strategic decisions, thus improving the project performance and assist the Client with project reporting in order to satisfy the wide range of stakeholders.
1. 4. Scope of Work
Consultant will have the following scope of work:
• Develop and establish system of monitoring and evaluation for operations of RIHs and CICs, Broadband for Development (BfD) program, Innovation Services and Startup and Innovation Matching Grants programs;
• Monitor compliance of activities under all project components with the applicable requirements of the project;
• Collect data for monitoring to allow results, processes and experiences to be documented and used as a basis to steer decision-making and learning processes. Monitor progress against plans. The data collected through monitoring shall be used for evaluation.
• Analysis and interpretation of the collected data which delves deeper into the relationships between the results of the project/program, the effects produced by the project/program and the overall impact of the project/program;
• Coordinate and act in close cooperation with GENIE Project Manager or authorized staff members of GITA and other project consultants, such as Accelerator and Incubator Coordinator, Matching Grants Coordinator, Procurement Specialist, Financial Management Specialist, Safeguards Specialist, Engineer, local municipalities, and line Ministries (MOESD, SMR, etc.) on the issues related to operations of the RIHs/ICs;
• Ensure effective communication and consultations with the GENIE Project Manager or authorized staff member/members of GITA and other relevant consultants, designated units within GITA, the local municipalities and/or other stakeholders;
• Travel, as necessary, through the regions of Georgia for the fulfilment of this assignment;
• Perform other duties related to monitoring and evaluation of performance GENIE project, as instructed by the Client;
• The Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist will be in charge of Reporting to State Institutions with various business and statistical data related to the Project;
1. Timeframe and Duration
Innovation Infrastructure Development Coordinator will be engaged full-time (5 days a week, 8 hours a day) for 24 months. Assignment is expected to commence in June, 2019.
Project Evaluation and Monitoring Specialist shall have:
• University degree in Public Administration, Business Administration, Project Management or other related fields of study;
• Three years of experience working on similar area;
• Experience in working for a donor/international organization funded development projects would be an advantage;
• Fluency in both spoken and written English and Georgian languages; Strong ability to work with complex technical documentation in English is required;
• Knowledge of standard office technologies and project management tools (MS Office, MS Project).
Further information can be obtained at the address below during office hours from 9:00 a.m. to 18:00 p.m. at Georgia’s Innovation & Technology Agency, Tel: +995 595572747, Mr. Maia Tsverava, Procurement Consultant.