Assignment title: Innovation Infrastructure Development Coordinator
Reference No. GE-GITA-106625-CS-INDV
The Government of Georgia has secured support from the World Bank Group (the Bank) for the Georgia National Innovation Ecosystem (GENIE) Project in the amount of US $23.5 million. The main objective of the project is to increase innovative activities of the micro, small, and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs) and individuals in Georgia and their participation in the digital economy. The Project will enhance Georgia’s national innovation ecosystem through an integrated approach across three components, plus project implementation support.
Implementing Institutions. The central institution responsible for coordination of the project is Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA) under the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia (MoESD). GITA is responsible for all project implementation except for the Applied Research Grants program implemented by the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation. It will coordinate the gathering and processing of the results of monitoring, reporting, fiduciary functions, and safeguard procedures in close cooperation with relevant institutions participating in the project.
Innovation Infrastructure Development Coordinator shall oversee the overall process of the establishment of the Regional Innovation Hubs (RIHs) and Innovation Centers (ICs) in the selected municipalities of Georgia (Batumi, Kaspi, Gurjaani).
More specifically, Innovation Infrastructure Development Coordinator will have the following scope of work:
• Administer the process of developing a network of RIHs' and ICs' in close cooperation with the GENIE Project Manager and other relevant consultants, authorized staff members of GITA and the respective consultants/contractors;
• Coordinate the activities with the relevant staff involved in project’s subcomponents, such as Technical Advisors and Consultants, on as needed basis;
• Act in close cooperation with the other project consultants, such as Innovation Services Coordinator, Matching Grants Coordinator, Procurement Specialist, Financial Management Specialist, Safeguards Specialist on the issues related to the establishment and operations of the RIHs/ICs;
• Ensure effective communication and consultations with the GENIE Project Manager and other relevant consultants, designated unit within GITA, the local municipalities and/or other stakeholders;
• Ensure adherence of all relevant activities with the Project’s procedures and protocols as established under the Project Operations manual (POM) and ensure adherence to such procedures, including Environmental and Social Management Framework (ESMF), Systems Management Framework, and other relevant documents;
• Ensure and when needed attend weekly on-site oversight visits of construction supervision specialist and monthly visits of safeguards specialist to monitor construction company renovation works at RIHs’/ICs’;
• Provide assistance and technical inputs, as needed, to facilitate the process of procurement and delivery of the necessary equipment and furniture to the RIHs/ICs in close cooperation with the project procurement specialist and other stakeholders, like the local municipalities;
• In cooperation with GENIE Project Manager draft the Terms of Reference for RIH Managers and IC Managers as well as any other necessary ToR related to infrastructure development needs;
• Monitor compliance of the activities related to the establishment of Innovation Centers and Innovation Hubs with the implementation, legal, procurement, fiduciary, safeguards, and technical requirements of the Project;
• Travel, as necessary, through the regions of Georgia for the fulfilment of this assignment;
• Perform other duties related to the establishment of RIHs/ICs as instructed by the GENIE Project Manager or authorized staff members of GITA.
Timeframe and Duration.
Consultant will be engaged part-time basis until April 2021. Assignment is expected to commence in May, 2019.
The candidate shall meet the following requirements:
Education requirement:
• University degree in Civil Engineering, Architecture or other related fields;
• Have at least 3 years of experience managing infrastructure development projects;
• Experience working on preparation and assessment of technical requirements for construction activities, preparation of Bill of Quantities, Terms of References, specifications etc.;
• Ability to comprehend and work with technical engineering blueprints;
• Fluent in Georgian and English languages;
• Knowledge of standard office technologies and project management tools (MS Word, MS Excel, Outlook, MS Project);
Note: GITA reserves the right to verify submitted references and use obtained information for evaluation purposes.