Reference No. GE-GITA-98822-CS-INDV
The Government of Georgia has secured support from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) (hereinafter ‘the Bank’) for a National Innovation Ecosystem (GENIE) Project in the amount of 40 million US dollars. The main objective of the project is to increase innovative activities of the micro, small, and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs) and individuals in Georgia and their participation in the digital economy.
The Project will enhance Georgia’s national innovation ecosystem through an integrated approach across three components, plus project implementation support.
Component 1: Innovation Infrastructure. The component will: (a) develop a network of Innovation Hubs and Innovation Centers in selected cities, towns and villages (b) design a Broadband-for-Development (BfD) program to increase use of broadband internet services and advanced information technology by eligible households and eligible MSMEs, with a focus on rural areas, inter alia, by providing BfD Payments and related training.
Component 2: Innovation Services. This component will deliver services, many in coordination with the CICs and RIHs, tailored to Project beneficiaries at various stages/levels of the innovation ecosystem. The component will carry out outreach and communication activities, and provide training and technical assistance in support of: (a) building the innovation community, and organizing and carrying out innovation competitions; (b) carrying out periodic skills needs assessments of firms and developing digital economy skills of individuals; and (c) developing the innovation capacity of individuals and firms.
The institution responsible for implementation of the project is Georgia’s Innovation & Technology Agency (GITA) under the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia (MoESD). GITA is responsible for all project implementation. It will coordinate the gathering and processing of the results of monitoring, reporting, fiduciary functions, and safeguard procedures in close cooperation with relevant institutions participating in the project.
The Procurement Specialist shall be responsible for the overall procurement activities conducted under GENIE Project. More specifically, the Procurement Specialist will have the following scope of work:
1. Perform a variety of procurement activities including preparation of procurement/selection documents, evaluation reports, arrange and participate in contract negotiations with consultants/contractors/suppliers;
2. Carry out contract administration and supervision of their implementation (from procurement perspectives), including but not limited. Closely cooperate with the relevant contract coordinator and GITA staff  with regards to the issuing of contract amendments;
3. Along with financial management specialist, legal specialist, contract coordinator, GENIE component/sub-component coordinators etc. be involved in the contract management process as much as it may relate to procurement, interpretation of provisions of contracts, drafting the amendments/variations orders etc.
4. Prepare the procurement documents required to obtain clearance from the World Bank for awarding of contracts and follow-up actions;
5. Maintain a proper filing system for all relevant procurement documents in the Project and prepare needed reports and documents for the World Bank review missions;
6. Update Procurement Plans, update the “Systematic Tracking of Exchanges in Procurement” (STEP) accurately and on timely manner;
7. Conduct procurement procedures on Georgian State Procurement Agency’s electronic system ( for all the activities following the Bank’s NCB and Shopping procedures;
8. Coordinate with GITA all procurement activities to ensure timely and efficient implementation of agreed implementation plan;
9. Provide support/advisory service for the GITA concerning procurement process in compliance with the project;
10. Ensure that the World Bank’s procedures are applied on use of funds for the procurement of goods, works, non-consulting services and consultant’s selection procedures. Ensure quality and transparency of procurement process;
11. Assist audit processes, review procurement related findings and implement changes;
12. Together with legal, financial management and other relevant staff, deal with complaints or requests submitted within the bidding and contract implementation process;
13. Participate in workshops/seminars/trainings organized by the Bank or Government in order to update and enhance the knowledge;
14. Perform other procurement related duties required by the Project Manager in frame of the GENIE project.
Timeframe and Duration.
The Procurement Specialist will be engaged full-time basis until April 2021.
The candidate shall meet the following requirements:
Education requirement:
• Bachelor’s degree;
• At least 3 years’ experience in procurement procedures conducted under International Financial Institutions (IFI) financed project(s);
• At least 1 year experience in procurement procedures conducted under World Bank Financed Project(s);
• Trainings in procurement policies/procedures of IFIs;
• Fluent in Georgian language;
• Outstanding verbal and written communication skills in English language. Required level - Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR) C2;
• Knowledge of standard office technologies and project management tools (MS office, MS Project);