The purpose of the communications campaign (“the Services”) is to increase public awareness on Broadband for Development (BfD) program in order to facilitate involvement of households and MSMEs from rural municipalities of Georgia in program activities.
3.1 Planning and production phase General provisions
Selected company shall develop communications plan for BfD pilot program including development of concept of overall campaign as well as concept, design and content of all materials involved in the campaign and undertake its implementation. The company will work in cooperation with the GENIE Communications Specialist and GENIE BfD Program Coordinator.
Campaign aims to attract maximum number of potential beneficiaries (regional MSMEs and rural households) to register on website: in order to participate in training program and get internet connection voucher. Campaign should foster following attitudes in potential beneficiaries:
• “My future life can improve through access to more information and opportunities online”(households)
• “My business can become more successful through using new online resources and platforms” (Micro, Small and Medium size Enterprises).
Communication Campaign Components
Production of a video and its placement on TV channels to reach target audiences in municipalities.  Concept of the video as well as its length and placement media plan should be based on objectives of the campaign.
Billboard Advertising
Billboard Advertising is aiming households and MSMEs in selected rural municipalities with duration of at least 1 month. At least one billboard shall be advertise GENIE BfD activity in the central part of listed municipality centers - Telavi, Sagarejo, Gurjaani, Kutaisi, Samtredia, Zestaphoni, Akhaltsikhe, Borjomi, Rustavi, Marneuli, Mtskheta, Stephantsminda, Gori, Khashuri, Zugdidi, Poti and Senaki.
Promoting ongoing activities
To reach target groups selected company shall ensure program coverage and dissemination of materials through the most popular social media platforms.  In order to achieve set goals a company shall:
1. Produce and circulated at least 50 digital banners and 50 short video interviews (about 20 entrepreneurs and 30 household representatives) through selected channels.
2. Place photo of a beneficiary and short fragment from interview in a digital banner.
3. Record viral video interviews (mobile, non-professional camera, etc.) and with length of 15-60 seconds.
Implementation phase
1. a) Production of client approved graphic design, audio-visual, print and digital materials;
2. b) Placement, installation and dissemination of communication materials according to agreed media plan;
3. c) Implementation of other action plan activities.
The campaign shall cover seven regions of Georgia (as given below). The assignment will last 12 months and cover selected regions gradually.
Duration of assignment is 12 (twelve) months and it is expected to commence in November, 2018.
Budget for assignment is GEL 100,000.00 (including taxes).
• General experience of consultant in full service advertisement in Georgian market.
• Experience in similar assignments (communications and marketing programs involving video production, creative, outdoor advertisement and social media programs), for last five years (since January 1 2013).
A Consultant will be selected in accordance with Selection under a Fixed Budget (FBS) method set out in Section III of the Guidelines: Selection and Employment of Consultants under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers, January 2011, revised July 2014.
For more details regarding assignment please download Terms of Reference on the link below:
Expressions of interest shall be submitted in English in a written form to the address below (in person, by mail, or by e-mail) by October 19, 2018, at 17:00 (Georgian local time).